Full List of Winners of the Kwacha Music Awards 2022

19732
Sun FM yesterday hosted the 4th Edition of the Kwacha Music Awards and the event was full of surprises. The Prestigious music awards Ceremony which was graced by Hon. Elvis Nkandu, Minister of Youths, Sports & Arts saw Chile One emerge as the Biggest winner. Below is the full list of winners;
*Liftetime Achievement*
Maureen Lilinda (winner)
*BEST ARTIST – CENTRAL PROVINCE – (CEP)*
D2
Sha-Dreck (winner)
Tripo Cezo
*BEST ARTIST – COPPERBELT PROVINCE – (COP)*
4 Na 5
Chanda Na Kay
Chile One (winner)
Chilu
Sky Dollar
Xaven
Y Celeb
*BEST ARTIST – EASTERN PROVINCE – (EAP)*
Ambuya
Chimzy Kelly (winner)
Faluja
KD
Theresa
*BEST ARTIST – LUAPULA PROVINCE – (LPP)*
Born Bugar
Crysmun Chola
Jay Nazo
Kasa Buchi
Knack Unity (winner)
*BEST ARTIST – LUSAKA PROVINCE (LSP)*
Bobby East (winner)
Bombshell
Dizmo
Nez Long
Rich Bizzy
Steve G
*BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE (MUP)*
Eknox
Emmy 3
Fishay
Happy K (winner)
Mr. Zed Official
*BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE (NWP)*
Denny Gee
JM Blue Spac
Junior Sabala (winner)
Kasonde
Kell Cee
*BEST ARTIST – NORTHERN PROVINCE (NTP)*
Andyzo
Fumfu Obiyol
Kiss B
Muzo (winner)
Newman
*BEST ARTIST – SOUTHERN PROVINCE (SNP)*
Allan Mapiki
King Illest (winner)
Mpande
Sky Empire
Slim the Hit Maker
*BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE – (WNP)*
Kassy Nalu
Kuzza
MoMo Diva
Onelly
Y-Coasty (winner)
*BEST NEW COMER (MALE) – (NCM)*
4 na 5
Aqualaskin
Chile One (winner)
Jorzi
Sky Dollar
Umusepela Chile
*BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) – (NCF)*
Deborah
Flerine Dah Queen
Kanina Kandalama
Natasha Chansa
Towela (winner)
Xaven
*HUMANITARIAN – (HUM)*
Abel Chungu
B-Flow
Michael Zulu
Petersen
Pilato (winner)
Pompi
Wezi
*INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – (INA)*
Cleo Ice Queen
Esther Chungu
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Roberto
Sampa The Great (winner)
*BEST SOUND PRODUCTION – (BSP)*
Big Bizzy
Eazy the Producer
High Grade (T-Sean)
Jazzy Boy
Magg 44
Miles Came Along
Mr. Starsh (winner)
Mzenga Man
*BEST FOLK/ INDIGENOUS SOUND – (BIS)*
Amigo – Moses Sakala
Chimo Naba Zambia – Chester (winner)
Chinanda – James Sakala
Muchimunzi Ni Ziii – Organised Family
Nalekunfwafye – Chilu
Pa Zambia – Angela Nyirenda
*BEST AFRO FUSION/ R&B SONG – (RBS)*
Fweba Ku Chaume – Chile One (winner)
If Love was a Person – Neo
Imperfect – Abel Chungu
Mr Romantic – Yo Maps
My Baby – Roberto
Nalema – Towela
Ordinary Lover – KB
*BEST HIP HOP/ RAP SONG – (HHS)*
2 by 2 – Macky 2
Black Jesus – Umusepela Chile
Husband Material – Chef 187 (winner)
Ma Sneaker Nama Chain – Dizmo
Mr. Mando – Magg 44
Never Forget – Sampa the Great
*BEST DANCEHALL/ REGGAE SONG – (DHS)*
Bad Gal Loving – Bombshell
Big Booty – Davaos ft Zani Challe
Bubble – T-Sean
Chilailai – Mampi ft T-Sean (winner)
Sukuma – DJ Cosmo
Yanka – Jay Rox
*BEST MAINSTREAM /POP – (MSS)*
Bulongo – Chanda na Kay
Fwebaku Chaume – Chile One (winner)
Location – Yo Maps
Manana – Towela
Tidwale – Aqualaskin
Tomboka – Slap Dee
Lesa Alimpala – Y Celeb
*BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) -(GSM)*
Ameno – Enock Mbewe (winner)Filembulule – DMK
Kontolola – Pompi ft Magg 44
Mwasala Ine – Stevie G
Nalekumfwafye – Chilu
Twapalwafye – Kings
*BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) – (GSF)*
Healing – Esther Chungu (winner)
Ilange Yesu – Christine
Katebebe – Kwanda
Nkasumbula – Deborah Mambo
Temwani – Adonai
Waiting – Chileshe Bwalya
*MOST CONSCIOUS SONG – (MCS)*
Amama – Mampi
Imperfect – Abel Chungu
Moyo – Wezi
Never Forget – Sampa The Great
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay (winner)
TGDY – Macky 2
Ubuntu – Chileshe Bwalya, Christine, Ephraim, Mixtizo & Abel Chungu
*BEST COLLABORATION – (BCO)*
Beautiful – Macky 2 ft AKA (winner)
Input – Nez Long ft Slap D, Bobby East & Y Celeb
Kommando – Yo Maps ft Slap D
Lit Manana – Towela ft Jemax
Never Forget – Sampa The Great, Chef 187, Tio
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay Ft Able Chungu
Tidwale Remix – Aqualaskin ft Chanda Na Kay
*BEST DUO/ GROUP – (BDG)*
4 Na 5
Chanda Na Kay (winner)
Davaos
Dope Boys
HD Empire
Peace Preachers
Urban Hype
*BEST BAND – (BBD)*
Air Power Band
Amayenge (winner)
Barotse Band
Elect Band
More Fire Band
Uncle Rex
*BEST CHOIR – (BCH)*
Busokololo UCZ
Chililabombwe UCZ
Defence & Security (winner)
Faithful Melody
Mt. Sinai
One Praise
*GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (GOY)*
20Yrs of Ephraim – Ephraim
Bwana – Pompi & Magg 44
Mr Mando – Magg 44
Nalekumfwafye – Chilu (winner)
Senda Ubukata – Pst. Gift Kaputula
Take Me To The Place – Ausward
*BEST MALE ARTIST – (BMA)*
Chef 187 (winner)
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Pompi
Roberto
Slap D
Yo Maps
*BEST FEMALE ARTIST – (BFM)*
Bombshell
Cleo Ice Queen
Esther Chungu
Mampi
Sampa The Great
Towela Kaira (winner)
Xaven
*SONG OF THE YEAR – (SOY)*
Beautiful Night – Macky 2
Bulongo – Chanda Na Kay
Fweba Ku Chaume – Chile One (Winner)
Husband Material – Chef 187
Mr. Romantic – Yo Maps
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay
Tidwale – Aqualaskin
*ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (AOY)*
Chilu – Nalekunfwafye
Enigma – Jay Rox
Ghetto To Mayadi – Dizmo
Kommando – Yo Maps
Mfumu Kadzi – Bombshell
Mother Tongue – Slap D
Olijaba – Macky 2 (winner)