Ngoma Awards 2019: Full List of Winners

2262

Below is the full list of Ngoma awards winners in such categories as music, theatre, dance, comedy, creative writing, poetry and media:

Music

Most Outstanding Female Musician

  • Bombshell
  • Esther Chungu Mubanga
  • Wezi (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Male Musician

  • Ephraim Sekeleti Mutalange (WINNER)
  • Roberto
  • T Sean

Song of the Year

  • ‘African King’ – Wezi
  • ‘Finally’ – Yo Maps (WINNER)
  • ‘Konkha’ – Mathew Tembo

Album of the Year

  • Christ Revealed – Rachael Nanyangwe
  • Grateful – T Sean (WINNER)
  • Super Star – Roberto

Most Outstanding Choir

  • New Apostolic Choir (Lusaka Central)
  • St Margarets Choir (St Margarets Congregation – UCZ Kaunda Square) Winner
  • St Paul’s Choir (St Paul’s Congregation – UCZ Kabwata)

Most Outstanding Band

  • Afro Red
  • Burning Youth (WINNER)
  • Sappers Band

Most Outstanding Traditional Instrumentalist

  • Derrick Lukona – Likumbi Lya Mize Dance Troupe
  • Joseph Chibiya – Nsombo Malimba Dance Troupe (WINNER)
  • Teddy Tembo – Soli Cultural Dance Troupe

Most Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Martin Kabwe – Amaombe Dance Troupe (WINNER)
  • Moses Kaumba – Likumbi Lya Mize Dance Troupe
  • Peter Tembo – Nomakanjani Dance Troupe

Most Outstanding Dance Troupe

  • Kamanga Dance Troupe
  • Tiyanjane Dance Troupe
  • Zambia National Service Dance Troupe (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Elina Zulu – Zambia National Service Dance Troupe
  • Mambo Mwinga – Zilile Dance Troupe
  • Munkana Moola – Likumbi Lya Mize Dance Troupe (WINNER)

Visual Arts

Most Outstanding 2-dimensional Artwork

  • Culture vs Technology – Boyd Bishonga
  • Nyami Nyami – Isaac Kalambata (WINNER)
  • Shades of Hue – Nukwase Tembo

Most Outstanding Male Visual Artist

  • George Mubanga
  • Ngandwe Mwaba (WINNER)
  • Poto Kabwe

Most Outstanding Female Visual Artist

  • Alice Muyambo
  • Mulenga J Mulenga (WINNER)
  • Nukwase Tembo

Most Outstanding Artisan

  • Boyd Bishonga
  • Lackson Mwape
  • Lawrence Lupiya (WINNER)

Media Arts

Most Outstanding Artisan

  • Boyd Bishonga
  • Lackson Mwape
  • Lawrence (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Feature Film

  • Kwacha – Cassie Kabwita (WINNER)
  • Mushala – Angel Phiri
  • Payback – Wyclif Mwamba

Most Outstanding Television Series

  • Mpali – Frank Sibuuku (WINNER)
  • Spoiler – Sidney Chisenga
  • Zuba – Fred Phiri

Most Outstanding Male Media Artist

  • Leo Dauty Simukoko as Ceasar In Payback
  • Monde Mutale as Nguzu In Mpali (WINNER)
  • Owas Ray Mwape as Mwiche In Vindanda

Most Outstanding Radio Drama

  • Chimbanzenzi – ZNBC
  • Ifyabukaya – ZNBC
  • Mtima Wa Mkango – Landmark Communications

Most Outstanding Female Media Artist

  • Anita Munamonga as Mwiza In Mpali (WINNER)
  • Cassie Kabwita as Kwacha In Kwacha
  • Grace Rumsey as Mwaka In Fever

Creative Writing

Most Outstanding Male Creative Writer

  • Chishimba M Lumbwe – Sundu
  • Gerry Sikazwe – Words That Matter
  • Henry Joe Sakala – Khomboni Private Investigator (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Female Creative Writer

  • Esnala Banda – Sketches of Paranoia
  • Maliya Mzyece Sililo – Despite the Bruises
  • Sheeba Lishika – Woman

Most Outstanding Prose

  • The Catalogue – Mweo Kondolo
  • Khomboni Private Investigator – Henry Joe Sakala
  • Sundu – Chishimba M Lumbwe

Most Outstanding Script

  • The Baby – Lee Kabongo Senford
  • The Chosen One – Dr Cheela Chilala
  • Shadow of Silence – Maggie Vivian Mbewe

Most Outstanding Poetry

  • Sketches of Paranoia – Esnala Banda
  • Woman – Sheeba Lishika
  • Words That Matter – Gerry Sikazwe

Theatre

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Actress

  • Barbara Mumpanga as Zoe In The Baby
  • Karen Ndhlovu Chulu as Luciana In Home Sweet Hell
  • Maureen Banda as Mwansa In The Throne (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Production

  • Banjo – Green Buffaloes
  • The Baby – Nkhwazi
  • The Chosen One – Napsa

Most Outstanding Comedian

  • Abel Chungu Musuka (WINNER)
  • Cheelo Mwanachingwala
  • Emmanuel Munsaka

Community Theatre

Most Outstanding Community Theatre Production

  • Children of the Dead – Mwazanji Dance Theatre
  • Kakhonyonyo – Jere Ensemble Arts Acre (WINNER)
  • Umbili – Kanyama Theatre Production Unit

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Director

  • Bizwell Mudenda for Banjo – Green Buffaloes
  • Hamalala Hamalala for The Chosen One – Napsa
  • Samuel Mubita Sikwa for The Baby – Nkhwazi

Most Outstanding Male Community Theatre Artist

  • Daniel Ngoma – Tusole Theatre (Livingstone)
  • Jacob Wachata – Chamwaza Performing Arts (Solwezi) (WINNER)
  • Sylvester Kasapu – Tasiyana Community Theatre (Kabwe)

Most Outstanding Female Community Theatre Artist

  • Grace Mudenda – Mwazanji Community Dance Theatre (Lusaka)
  • Onolina Zulu – Twiza Mobile Theatre (Chipata) (WINNER)
  • Theresa Kapasu – Tasiyana Community Theatre (Kabwe)